Presidents of the Society

President Period of Office
Sir William Jardine, Bart., LL.D., F.R.S. 20/11/1862 to 13/01/1874
James Starke, F.S.A.Scot 13/01/1874 to 08/12/1874
Dr James Gilchrist, M.D. 08/12/1874 to
Dr James Gilchrist, M.D. 03/11/1876 to 04/11/1878
J Gibson Starke, F.S.A. Scot, F.R.C.I. 04/11/1878 to 06/10/1882
Dr James Gilchrist, M.D. 06/10/1882 to 07/12/1885
Dr Thomas Boyle Grierson, M.D. 08/01/1886 to 05/10/1888
Richard Rimmer, F.L.S. 05/10/1888 to 07/10/1892
Sir James Crichton-Browne, M.D., LL.D., F.R.S. 07/10/1892 to 16/10/1896
Sir Robert Reid, Q.C., (Rt. Hon. Earl Loreburn, P.C., G.C.M.G.) 16/10/1896 to 22/10/1897
Rev. Sir Emilius Laurie, Bart. 22/10/1897 to 19/10/1899
W.J.H. Maxwell of Munches 19/10/1899 to 26/10/1900
Rt. Hon. Sir Herbert E. Maxwell, Bart., LL.D., D.C.L., F.R.S. 26/10/1900 to 17/10/1902
G.F. Scott-Elliot, F.R.G.S., F.L.S. 17/10/1902 to 20/10/1909
Hugh S. Gladstone, M.A., F.Z.S., F.R.S.E., F.S.A.Scot 20/10/1909 to 18/10/1929
Frank Miller 18/10/1929 to 31/10/1930
M.H. M'Kerrow 31/10/1930 to 27/10/1933
Dr. R.C. Reid 27/10/1933 to 25/11/1944
Arthur Bryce Duncan 25/11/1944 to 25/01/1946
Dr T.R. Burnett, B.Sc., Ph.D. 25/01/1946 to 21/10/1949
Prof. W.A.F. Balfour-Browne, M.A., F.R.S.E. 21/10/1949 to 27/10/1950
Angus McLean, B.Sc. 27/10/1950 to 09/10/1953
David Cunningham, M.A. 09/10/1953 to 12/10/1956
Dr J. Harper, M.B.E. 12/10/1956 to 09/10/1959
Mrs M.D. McLean 09/10/1959 to 12/10/1962
Major-General J. Scott-Elliot, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O. 12/10/1962 to 15/10/1965
J.D. Stuart Martin, B.Sc. 15/10/1965 to 11/10/1968
James Robertson, B.Sc., O.B.E., J.P., F.I.C.E. 11/10/1968 to 08/10/1971
James Banks, B.Sc. 08/10/1971 to 11/10/1974
Alfred E. Truckell, M.B.E., M.A., F.S.A.Scot., F.M.A. 11/10/1974 to 07/10/1977
Alexander Robertson, M.A. 07/10/1977 to 10/10/1980
Alex Anderson, B.Sc. 10/10/1980 to 21/10/1983
Duncan Adamson, M.A. 21/10/1983 to 10/10/1986
John Chinnock 10/10/1986 to 20/10/1989
John H.D. Gair, M.A., J.P. 20/10/1989 to 09/10/1992
Dr J.B. Wilson, M.D. 09/10/1992 to 13/10/1995
Kirkpatrick H. Dobie 13/10/1995 to 16/10/1998
Patrick Crichton, M.A., F.S.A.Scot. 16/10/1998 to 05/10/2001
Mrs Eileen Toolis, B.A. 05/10/2001 to 01/10/2005
Dr David Devereux 01/10/2005 to 05/10/2007
Mrs Morag Williams 05/10/2007 to 08/10/2010
Dr Francis Toolis 08/10/2010 to 11/10/2013
Mr Liam Murray 11/10/2013 to